3.5 Protecting workers – Are suppliers required to implement comprehensive workplace hazard monitoring protocols and methods?

Original question as formulated in the survey: Do EICC member companies require their suppliers to develop and implement comprehensive workplace hazard monitoring protocols and methods (as more fully detailed in Section 3 of ‘Meeting the Challenge’)?

EICC self-score: chemical-yellow-web

EICC justifies this score by referring to VAP Protocol E12.1.

GoodElectronics and ICRT score: chemical-red-web

GoodElectronics and ICRT do not agree with this assessment. There is no mention of hazard monitoring in E12.1

Further reading

‘Meeting the Challenge’ on Protecting workers

Scroll to top